Shea Butter

 INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Common name:  Shea, Karite, carité,

What is it: Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-coloured butter extracted from the nut/kernel of the shea tree, which is native to sub-Saharan Africa. It is very creamy in consistency, which makes it incredibly smooth easy to spread onto the skin. 

Shea butter skin benefits: Anti-inflammatory, soothing, anti-going, healing and moisture boosting properties

Why we love it: We love shea butter for its skin healing, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is high in essential fatty acids and vitamins making it an incredible ingredient to help soften the complexion. It is a key ingredient in our Calming Cleansing Balm not only for its incredible healing properties but also for its silky smooth texture, which imparts a beautiful slip, making our award-winning cleanser a pleasure to apply. Shea butter is also fantastic at helping to treat inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and has also shown the ability to help soothe cuts and sunburn. 

Which d’still product contains this ingredient: Calming Cleansing Balm

To get to know the rest if our skin-loving ingredients, visit the YES list here