Safflower Seed Oil

INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Common name:  Safflower Oil 

What is it: Safflower oil is made from the seeds of a plant called Carthamus tinctorius, known for its bright yellow and orange flowers. It is a non-comedogenic oil and is high in linoleum acid. 

Safflower oil skin benefits: Acne fighting, anti-inflammatory, promotes cell turnover, smoothing and helps the skin to retain moisture. 

Why we love it: We absolutely love this carrier oil for many reasons, some of which include its ability to fight acne and inflammatory skin issues, making it the perfect addition to our Calming Cleansing Balm. Safflower oil is also known to improve barrier function of the skin and is an incredible emollient, helping the skin to retain moisture, enhancing its overall appearance.

Which d’still product contains this ingredient: Calming Cleansing Balm 

To get to know the rest if our skin-loving ingredients, visit the YES list here