Murumuru Butter

INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Common name: Murumuru butter, murumuru seed butter 

What is it: Murumuru butter is made from the nuts of the murumuru tree in the Amazon rainforest. Our wild-harvested murumuru butter is silky smooth in texture and has the most delicate caramel scent. 

Murumuru butter skin benefits: Anti-inflammatory, soothing, skin barrier repair, locks in moisture 

Why we love it: We love it for it anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, making it a powerful ingredient for cleansing the skin. It is rich in lauric acid and myristic acid which both help to support the skins natural barrier and work in tandem to prevent moisture loss. Murumuru butter is incredibly healing and wonderful at soothing sensitive and irritated skin. It is also extremely rich in Vitamin A, so it has plenty of pro-age benefits and helps protect the skin from damaging ultraviolet rays. 

Which d’still product contains this ingredient: Calming Cleansing Balm 

To get to know the rest if our skin-loving ingredients, visit the YES list here