Marshmallow Root

INCI: Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extract

Common names: Marsh mallow, Marshmallow

What is it: Marshmallow root extract is made from the roots of the marshmallow flower; a species of flowering plant indigenous to Europe, North Africa and Western Asia and North Africa. It has been harnessed for a long while in herbalism for it healing abilities and was once the key ingredient of the marshmallow treat

Marshmallow root skin benefits: Soothing, calming, softening, regenerating and hydrating

Why we love it: Marshmallow root extract is high in mucilage, an emollient which has excellent hydrating and protective qualities. When combined with water, marshmallow root extract forms a healing gelled paste, perfect for skin concerns ranging from acne lesions to dehydrated to dull and lacklustre complexions. It is also wonderful at calming, soothing and softening the skin. 

Which d’still product contains this ingredient: Brightening Radiance Mask

To get to know the rest if our skin-loving ingredients, visit the YES list here