Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

INCI: Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride

Common name:  Fractionated coconut oil 

What is it: Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride is a Natural emollient derived from coconut and glycerin. The oil portion of this ingredient It is made up of medium chain triglycerides which are separated from the coconut oil during the fractionation process. This turns the oil into a permanent liquid form (apposed to coconut oil which is solid at room temperature). 

Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride skin benefits: Smoothing, softening and nourishing. 

Why we love it: We harness Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride in our formulas for the smooth and silky texture it adds to any formula. It is a super emollient and is wonderful at helping to reduce skin dryness and loss of moisture. It is non-comedogenic and nourishes without leaving an oily feeling on the skin. 

Which d’still product contains this ingredient: Rejuvenating Botanical Serum

To get to know the rest if our skin-loving ingredients, visit the YES list here